Anxiety See Related Products
Other names: Stress, Tension, Feeling Uptight, Apprehension, or Jitteriness

Facts About Anxiety Disorders

AnxietyMost people experience feelings of anxiety before an important event such as a big exam, business presentation, or first date. Anxiety disorders, however, are illnesses that fill people's lives with overwhelming anxiety and fear that are chronic, unremitting, and can grow progressively worse. Tormented by panic attacks, obsessive thoughts, flashbacks of traumatic events, nightmares, or countless frightening physical symptoms, some people with anxiety disorders ...

( Page of 4 | Read More... )

Top Selling Health Products:

A high percentage of radioactive fallout is in the form of radioactive iodine. Potassium iodide provides enough safe iodine to completely fill the thyroid's binding sites, blocking any radioactive iodine from binding there.
Potassium Iodine, 14 tablets (BBA-LEF-00577)
  $6.95  View More
The primary purpose of supplementing with vitamin E is to suppress damaging free radicals. Scientific studies have identified the gamma-tocopherol form of vitamin E as being critical to human health
Life Extension, Gamma E Tocopherol W/Sesame,60 softgels (LEF-00759) [free shipping*]
  $24.00  View More
In more than 2,000 published studies, DHEA has been shown to have a role in improving neurological function, immune function, stress disorders, hormonal modulation and numerous diseases associated with normal aging.
Life Extension, DHEA, 25 Mg, 100 Capsules (LEF-00335) [free shipping*]
  $13.50  View More
In 1981, the Life Extension Foundation introduced DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone) to its members through an article that described the multiple benefits that this hormone might produce.
Life Extension, DHEA 25 mg, Dissolving 100 tablets (LEF-00607) [free shipping*]
  $10.50  View More
SAMe is an amino acid derivative normally synthesized in the body. It is widely used in Europe as an antidepressant. SAMe is used by the body in three important pathways: methylation,  the synthesis of polyamines, and trans-sulfuration.
Life Extension, SAMe, 400 Mg 20 Tablets (LEF-00557) [free shipping*]
  $21.00  View More
Boswella is composed of boswellic acids, an extract of the resin of the Boswellia serrata tree which grows in India. Boswellic acids have anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic action in acute an and chronic models of inflammation.
Life Extension, Boswella Topical Cream, 4 oz Jar (LEF-17215) [free shipping*]
  $15.00  View More
Taurine is a conditionally essential amino acid produced from cysteine by the body and found abundantly in the body, particularly throughout the excitable tissues of the central nervous system, where it is thought to have a regulating influence.
Life Extension, Taurine Capsules, 90 Veggie Capsules (LEF-00199) [free shipping*]
  $13.00  View More
Flaxseed oil has been a well-established source of essential fatty acids for centuries.
Life Extension, Flaxseed Oil, 1000 mg, 100 softgels (LEF-00463) [free shipping*]
  $9.00  View More
Numerous studies document GLA’s multiple health effects, but new information about the ability of sesame to prevent the conversion of GLA into arachidonic acid indicates that many more people may now be able to benefit from supplemental GLA
Life Extension, Mega GLA W/Sesame, 60 300 Mg Softgels (LEF-00756) [free shipping*]
  $14.63  View More
N,N-Dimethylglycine is a safe, naturally sweet-tasting food substance found in cereal grains and meats. DMG has been reported in Russia  to increase oxygenation of the tissues, improving athletic endurance and diminishing muscle fatigue.
Life Extension, DMG 60 125 Mg Tablets (LEF-00059) [free shipping*]
  $20.00  View More
L-cysteine is a conditionally essential amino acid, one of only three sulfur-containing amino acids. L-cysteine can act as an antioxidant, may prevent liver diseases, and can help to thicken the individual diameters of existing hair.
Life Extension, Mega L Glutathione Capsules, 250 mg, 60 capsules (LEF-00314) [free shipping*]
  $31.00  View More
Published studies long ago showed that creatine improves both strength and exercise performance. New research suggests that creatine may help prevent and treat various diseases and degenerative aging processes.
Life Extension, Creatine Powder, 500 grams (LEF-00610) [free shipping*]
  $24.75  View More

Related Categories

To maintain good health we must take the correct nutritional supplements so that our body has a chance to protect and heal itself. Select the health condition that concerns you from the list below and you will find a list of carefully selected products

Anxiety DisordersBipolar DisorderChronic Fatigue Syndrome
DepressionFatigueFear & Phobia
InsomniaLow Back PainMuscle Aches
Obsessive-Compulsive DisorderPalpitationPanic Disorder
PMSPost Traumatic Stress DisorderPostpartum Depression
Seasonal Affective DisorderSocial PhobiaStress

Related Clinical Studies

BC Health Guide Online - List of Medical Tests
A comprehensive list (A-Z) of medical tests, providing detailed descriptions and definitions.
Read More  
posted 6/10/2004 1:49:00 PM

Has the sun protection factor had its day?
Read More  
posted 4/7/2004 6:34:56 PM